FacebookTwitter

DEVELOPING HOMES AND CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITHIN WEST NORFOLK

Highlighting policy
CALL US ON 03332 404444
Phone 03332 404444

Freebridge Privacy Statement

Freebridge is committed to complying with all data protection legislation for those individuals that Freebridge collects and processes personal data, so that it may provide its services and support its aims and objectives.

Freebridge will comply fully with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

We take your privacy seriously and you can find out more about your privacy rights and how we collect, use, share and secure your personal identifiable information (“personal information”) by referring to our Privacy Notices which can be found on our website.

Please select from the following if you are a:

Freebridge Tenant

Freebridge Leaseholder

Freebridge Shared Owner

Freebridge Shareholder

Freebridge Tenant Panel Member

Applicant for Employment with Freebridge

CORE Data Sharing Agreement

Right To Buy / Right To Acquire Applicant

Providence Street Community Placeshaping Centre Service User

How we use your personal information will depend on the services we provide to you. However, we obtain your personal information so we may conduct our normal business operations as a registered social housing provider.

The Privacy Notice provides information about how we use your personal information with effect from 25th May 2018 and updates any previous information we have provided about using your personal information.

If we make any significant changes affecting how we use your personal information, we will make changes to the Privacy Notice, and we will contact you to inform you of these changes.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the law to the processing and protection of your personal identifiable information. Should you have any questions about how we use your personal identifiable information, our DPO can be reached by writing to us and addressing your letter to:

Data Protection Officer, Freebridge Community Housing, Juniper House, Austin Street, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE30 1DZ; or Email us at DataProtectionOfficer@freebridge.org.uk

Rental Exchange Privacy Notice for Existing Tenants

Not only will we be able to work with you more closely to manage your existing tenancy agreement, your track record as a tenant will enable Experian to use the information supplied to them to assist other landlords and organisations to:

  • assess and manage any new tenancy agreements you may enter into;

  • assess your financial standing to provide you with suitable products and services;

  • manage any accounts that you may already hold, for example reviewing suitable products or adjusting your product in light of your current circumstances;

  • contact you in relation to any accounts you may have and recovering debts that you may owe;

  • verifying your identity, age and address, to help other organisations make decisions about the services they offer;

  • help to prevent crime, fraud and money laundering;

  • screen marketing offers to make sure they are appropriate to your circumstances;

  • for Experian to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling,

  • and for Experian to conduct system and product testing and database processing activities, such as data loading, data matching and data linkage.
  • If you would like to see more information on these, and to understand how the credit reference agencies each use and share rental data as bureau data (including the legitimate interests each pursues) this information is provided in this link: www.experian.co.uk/crain (Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN)). (For a paper copy, please get in touch with us or with Experian using the contact details in this letter).

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Please note that any calls made by or to Freebridge shall be recorded and kept for a 12 month period. This is both for your and our protection and to improve the service to you. All recordings are kept securely and access to them is strictly limited.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie lets you know when you visit a particular site and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

    We use cookies on our website to assist with language selection, user preferences and tenant log in access. We do not track your use of our Freebridge website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

    If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the DPO in writing.

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access in our view is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

    In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the DPO. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

    Freebridge may change this statement by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This page is effective from 25 May 2018.

    Get in touch:
    Email: talk@freebridge.org.uk
    Telephone: 03332 404 444

  • FacebookTwitter