FacebookTwitter
Loading

DEVELOPING HOMES AND CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITHIN WEST NORFOLK

Heating valve
CALL US ON 03332 404444
Phone 03332 404444

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Freebridge Community Housing uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Freebridge Community Housing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information which could identify you, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Freebridge Community Housing may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2012.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please note that any calls made either by or to Freebridge Community Housing may be recorded and kept for a 12 month period. This is both for your protection and to improve the service to you. All recordings are kept securely and access to them is strictly limited.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

These monitor how visitors move around the website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, and which pages are popular. We use Google Analytics for this and should you wish to, you can opt out of these here: Google analytics opt out extension

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages are found useful and which are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. As well as the options above, all browsers have settings enabling you to limit or block cookies. For more information on this, please check the help files built into your browser or visit your browser makers website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the control or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, your information will only be used in the way you indicate. Boxes will be shown which you may need to tick in order for us to be able to contact you or pass your details on.
  • If you have previously provided us with your contact details and no longer wish us to use these to contact you, please write to us, addressing your letter to: Data Protection Officer, Freebridge Community Housing, Juniper House, Austin Street, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE30 1DZ or email us at enquiries@freebridge.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have you permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please complete the Subject Access Request Form and send it to The Data Protection Officer, Freebridge Community Housing, Juniper House, Austin Street, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE30 1DZ together with the fee of £10.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FacebookTwitter